Jimmy Riha @ Whistler 2014
Jimmy Riha @ Whistler 2014 - Photo: Walter Endert

Jimmy Riha qualified first today at the Whistler Longboard Festival, and is favorite to repeat his breakout win here last year. In the women's event, Elena Corrigall continued to dominate the field, qualifying almost 5 seconds faster than second-placed Tamara Prader.

In Juniors, Connor Ferguson continued last weekend's winning form, qualifying a second faster than Gonzalo Brandon. In Street Luge, Mikel Echegaray Diez had the quickest run of the day, beating out Andy Lally and David Dean.

Elena Corrigall @ Whistler 2014
Elena Corrigall @ Whistler 2014 - Photo: Walter Endert

Tomorrow is finals day, with the possibility of a wet track.

Finals Brackets (subject to change)
Open
Women
Juniors
Street luge
Masters
Super Groms

Jackson Shapiera leads Louis Pilloni @ Whistler 2014
Jackson Shapiera leads Louis Pilloni @ Whistler 2014 - Photo: Walter Endert

Open Skateboard

1 Jimmy Riha 1:47.77
2 Patrick Switzer 1:48.07
3 Key Dougherty 1:48.09
4 Louis Pilloni 1:48.09
5 Alex Tongue 1:48.27
6 Jackson Shapiera 1:48.31
7 Zak Maytum 1:48.34
8 Connor Ferguson 1:48.51
9 Riley Harris 1:48.60
10 Dillon Stephens 1:48.72
11 Micah Green 1:48.86
12 Kevin Reimer 1:48.92
13 Calvin Staub 1:49.09
14 Brendan Davidson 1:49.28
15 Nick Breton 1:49.31
16 James Kelly 1:49.33
17 Byron Essert 1:49.65
18 Bryce Brady 1:49.78
19 Michael Fitter 1:49.87
20 Josh Rolf 1:49.88
21 Charlie Darragh 1:49.96
22 Justin Readings 1:49.99
23 Max Wippermann 1:50.00
24 Aaron Hampshire 1:50.11
25 Ricardo Reis 1:50.12
26 Spencer Smith 1:50.17
27 Alex Hannigan 1:50.22
28 Scott Lembach 1:50.31
29 Pedro Frangulis 1:50.34
30 Ryan Vitale 1:50.36
31 Max Ballesteros 1:50.36
32 Jake Wilkinson 1:50.44
33 Chance Gaul 1:50.46
34 Riley Irvine 1:50.47
35 Luke Melo 1:50.59
36 James Ware 1:50.61
37 Josh Musumeci 1:50.63
38 Andrew Chapman 1:50.72
39 Kyle Martin 1:50.73
40 Tony Graves 1:50.74
41 Danny Carlson 1:50.80
42 Wolfgang Coleman 1:50.84
43 Benjamin Dubreuil 1:51.01
44 Kyle Wester 1:51.06
45 Alex Charleson 1:51.08
46 Jeff Budro 1:51.20
47 Maxim Garant-Rousseau 1:51.28
48 Justin Rouleau 1:51.31
49 Carlos Paixao 1:51.37
50 Jared Sherman 1:51.42
51 Tyler Gillingham 1:51.50
52 Tyron Knight 1:51.53
53 Jack Craddock 1:51.54
54 Drew Edwards 1:51.55
55 Chip Wood 1:51.57
56 Tyler Howell 1:51.60
57 Curt Watts 1:51.64
58 Patrick Haluska 1:51.67
59 Kalil Hammouri 1:51.74
60 Dexter Manning 1:51.84
61 Elena Corrigall 1:51.85
62 Bryan Reich 1:51.93
63 Brennan Abildt 1:51.97
64 Nicolas Desmarais 1:52.01
65 Brodie Owens 1:52.02
66 Joshua Evans 1:52.04
67 Lee Cation 1:52.14
68 Adam Yates 1:52.18
69 Api Ihaia 1:52.18
70 Pier-Olivier Desmarais 1:52.30
71 Ian Marthinus 1:52.32
72 Liam Brown 1:52.35
73 Doug Tolman 1:52.42
74 Brandon Tissen 1:52.43
75 Avery Wilcox 1:52.45
76 Nick Lutsenko 1:52.54
77 Leo Sartor 1:52.55
78 Garrett Creamer 1:52.66
79 Connor Wagner 1:52.66
80 Silon Garcia 1:52.67
81 Daniel Luna 1:52.71
82 Clayton Arthurs 1:52.78
83 Scott Smith 1:53.00
84 Brent Dubendorff 1:53.00
85 Pablo Quiles 1:53.15
86 Knox Heslop 1:53.19
87 Peter Eubank 1:53.25
88 Brian Cortright 1:53.51
89 Dan Thatcher 1:53.52
90 Francis Cooper 1:53.53
91 Hugh Johnson 1:53.54
92 Joseph Gutkowski 1:53.55
93 Matthew Rae 1:53.58
94 Mack Wacey 1:53.59
95 Winston Fox 1:53.61
96 Matt Taylor 1:53.76
97 Matthew Noseworthy 1:53.77
98 Laine Jackart 1:53.77
99 Tanner Morelock 1:53.79
100 David Aparicio 1:53.93
101 Alfred Cano Rivas 1:54.16
102 Kyle Connelly 1:54.17
103 Josh Maceachern 1:54.20
104 Douglas Silva 1:54.24
105 Riley Sibbet 1:54.24
106 Chase Johnson 1:54.31
107 Stephen Dumaine 1:54.32
108 Ryan Ricker 1:54.52
109 Linden Pye 1:54.54
110 Blake Wilson 1:54.55
111 Zac Sharp 1:54.55
112 Joao Pedro Nogueira 1:54.56
113 Joshua Boehlke 1:55.08
114 Ruben Otero 1:55.19
115 Javier Palomino Manyari 1:55.28
116 Eric Singer 1:55.32
117 John Miller 1:55.34
118 Joey Nickell 1:55.45
119 Kurtis Scott 1:55.48
120 David-Alexander Dabic 1:55.54
121 Nuno Pereira 1:55.81
122 Graham Mundy 1:55.86
123 Francis Boileau 1:55.91
124 Nick Di Vona 1:55.93
125 Maxwell Martin 1:56.00
126 Sean Young 1:56.05
127 Dave Atess 1:56.09
128 Colm Lyons 1:56.11
129 Jordan Flores 1:56.29
130 Aaron Lock 1:56.55
131 Anna O'Neill 1:56.65
132 Edward Kiefer 1:56.75
133 Clayton Romaniuk 1:56.87
134 Vincent Parenteau 1:56.90
135 Andrew Boyko 1:56.90
136 Leighton Fisk 1:57.05
137 Jordan Leblanc 1:57.39
138 Jared Beers 1:57.42
139 Emily Pross 1:57.64
140 Nathan Braks 1:57.64
141 Justin Barnes 1:57.95
142 Jose Cortez 1:57.95
143 Alejandro Castro 1:58.35
144 Gavin Rutherford 1:58.85
145 Samuel Blais 1:58.86
146 Luke Roose 1:59.19
147 Luke Dietz 1:59.23
148 Josh Wutzke 1:59.30
149 Radek Lukes 1:59.45
150 Jack Lavallee 2:00.24
151 Matthew Mckeon 2:00.55
152 Warner Endert 2:00.95
153 Nicolas Morin 2:01.49
154 Sean Woolery 2:02.89
155 Noriyuki Tamura 2:03.85
156 Nickolas Curtright 2:05.48
157 Kelsey Crozier 2:06.93
158 Loryn Roberson 2:07.44
159 Jacob Huff 2:09.50
160 Vincent Leduc 2:10.20
161 Aj Lemieux 2:15.61
162 Joe Blain 2:15.96
163 Julian F. Rodriguez 2:16.43
164 Carlos Junco 2:19.99
165 Ayden Sabbagh 2:27.12

Women

1 Elena Corrigall 1:51.85
2 Tamara Prader 1:56.24
3 Anna O'Neill 1:56.65
4 Emily Pross 1:57.64
5 Georgia Bontorin 1:58.29
6 Victoria Waddington 1:59.77
7 Marcela Giraldo Vanegas 2:07.24
8 Loryn Roberson 2:07.44
9 Amy Brendon 2:07.68
10 Cassandra Duchesne 2:09.70
11 Ching-Ling Ho 2:10.42
12 Gabi Murray-Roberts 2:14.82
13 Keyla Padin 2:29.59

Juniors

1 Connor Ferguson 1:48.51
2 Gonzalo Brandon 1:49.73
3 Alex Hannigan 1:50.22
4 Alex Charleson 1:51.08
5 Jared Sherman 1:51.42
6 Tyron Knight 1:51.53
7 Jack Craddock 1:51.54
8 Curt Watts 1:51.64
9 Will Smallwood 1:51.88
10 Bryan Reich 1:51.93
11 Brennan Abildt 1:51.97
12 Liam Brown 1:52.35
13 Nick Lutsenko 1:52.54
14 Sean Ketchum 1:52.75
15 Knox Heslop 1:53.19
16 Tanner Morelock 1:53.79
17 Charlie Reid 1:54.04
18 Kyle Connelly 1:54.17
19 Blake Wilson 1:54.55
20 Joao Pedro Nogueira 1:54.56
21 Adam Little 1:54.67
22 Sam Neville 1:55.07
23 Keenan Macartney 1:55.15
24 Tyler Willias 1:55.19
25 Philip Skaar 1:55.23
26 Kurtis Scott 1:55.48
27 Ignacio Medina 1:55.72
28 Jordan Perrett 1:55.81
29 Maxwell Martin 1:56.00
30 Colm Lyons 1:56.11
31 Sam Randall 1:56.74
32 Edward Kiefer 1:56.75
33 Clayton Romaniuk 1:56.87
34 Andrew Boyko 1:56.90
35 Leighton Fisk 1:57.05
36 Jordan Leblanc 1:57.39
37 Jared Beers 1:57.42
38 Brendan Cummings 1:57.94
39 Zion Miller 1:58.03
40 Alejandro Castro 1:58.35
41 Luke Dietz 1:59.23
42 Jack Lavallee 2:00.24
43 Brendan Brown 2:00.39
44 Patrick Welsh 2:05.56
45 Jacob Huff 2:09.50
46 Jordan Ellis 2:15.60
47 Aj Lemieux 2:15.61
48 Cole Johnson 2:16.31
49 Julian F. Rodriguez 2:16.43
50 Garrett Sitter 2:45.79

Street Luge

1 Mikel Echegaray Diez 1:43.90
2 Andy Lally 1:44.32
3 David Dean 1:46.93
4 Mike Paproski 1:50.61
5 Berry Plasman 1:52.24
6 Frank Williams 1:52.26
7 Maxim Moisanen 1:55.50
8 Darius Escandar 1:55.58
9 Chris Mcbride 1:56.30
10 Jan Moisanen 2:03.40

Mentioned riders

This post is related to Whistler Longboard Festival 2014

Colin Beck

This post was written by Colin Beck

• Former Secretary, International Downhill Federation
• Founding member of ASRA (Australian Skateboard Racing Association)
• Skateboarder since 1972
• Likes visors
Mailing
See an error ?
If you encounter an error, please click here to report it.