Verdicchio Race 2017

Verdichhio Race 2017

Event info

Dates26/07 - 29/07/17
City/CountryPoggiocupro, Italy
TypeWorld Qualifying Series
Websiterotate screen to see urlhttp://www.verdicchiorace.it
Facebook pageclick here
Facebook eventclick here

Registration info

Categories
OSWOJRLUMA
Registration feeEUR 185.00
Rider limit180

Track info

FindhillsTrackinfo for Verdicchio Race 2017 on Findhills
 

Sponsors

The Italian legendary Team Flat Skateboarding Association is proud to invite you to this 4-day event in the middle of Italy in Poggiocupro (Cupramontana), in the province of Ancona, up in the beautiful hills of the Marche region, where the white grapes grow under the sun to make the most fruity white wine in the world: the Verdicchio!

The track is 2.7 km and starts at the foot of Poggiocupro Castle. After the first straight section, the track becomes very technical and fun with wides and fast hairpin. For those who were at the last Verdicchio Race 2011 we guarantee that this new track is in the same area, and it’s a blast 😉

Here’s the official video from 2015 edition:

Rotate your screen for a better view.

Rider list

#NameNat.Nat.Category
1.Yanis MarkarianFROpen skateboard
2.Marcus AldinucciITOpen skateboard
3.Tristan CardilloCHJuniors
4.Lyde BegueFRWomen
5.Ruben SchrayDEOpen skateboard
6.Quirin IlmerATOpen skateboard
7.Daniele AldinucciITLuge
8.Christoph SchmalzDEOpen skateboard
9.Emanuele CarusoITMasters
10.Simone CapozziITOpen skateboard
11.Jan VocelCZOpen skateboard
12.Federico FalcoITOpen skateboard
13.Parker SchmidtUSOpen skateboard
14.Konstantin WeiglATLuge
15.Sawyer KulmanUSOpen skateboard
16.Alessio SimeoneITOpen skateboard
17.Matteo RodinisITOpen skateboard
18.Morgan OwensUSOpen skateboard
19.Loïc EgidoCHOpen skateboard
20.Josh EvansAUOpen skateboard
21.Gaetan RicordFROpen skateboard
22.Adam KlimaCZJuniors
23.Daina BanksUSOpen skateboard
24.Andrez Krob PereiraBROpen skateboard
25.Lucas PoulainFROpen skateboard
26.Benjamin Jackson-LegrosCAOpen skateboard
27.Cassandra DuchesneCAWomen
28.Stefano BarbizziITOpen skateboard
29.Kyle ConnellyUSOpen skateboard
30.Tanner MorelockUSOpen skateboard
31.Santiago Gonzalez SalaberryAROpen skateboard
32.Luana ChavesBROpen skateboard
33.Juan DuranAROpen skateboard
34.Nicolas DesmaraisCAMasters
35.Andrea MoreniITOpen skateboard
36.Rachel BruskoffUSWomen
37.Candy DunganUSWomen
38.Daniel MinskyUSJuniors
39.Tim WhiteAUOpen skateboard
40.Javier Táboas RicoESOpen skateboard
41.Damian Derek Blanquer GelezESMasters
42.Samuel D'AvignonCAOpen skateboard
43.Daniel EngelUSOpen skateboard
44.Gerrit GeigerDEOpen skateboard
45.Andrej IličCZLuge
46.Myrjam WeißschuhDEWomen
47.andrea morelliniITLuge
48.Filippo SalerniITOpen skateboard
49.Mariano ContiITOpen skateboard
50.Adam WestfallUSOpen skateboard
51.Carlos PaixãoBROpen skateboard
52.Julia BarklowUSWomen
53.Joao Pedro LaporteBROpen skateboard
54.Kolby ParksCALuge
55.Davis LanhamAUOpen skateboard
56.Aaron HampshireUSOpen skateboard
57.Alessio DamatoITOpen skateboard

Riders p/nationality

  • IT - 13
  • US - 13
  • CA - 5
  • DE - 4
  • BR - 4
  • FR - 4
  • AU - 3
  • CZ - 3
  • CH - 2
  • AT - 2
  • AR - 2
  • ES - 2

Riders p/category

  • Open skateboard - 40
  • Women - 6
  • Luge - 5
  • Masters - 3
  • Juniors - 3

There are riders from 12 different nationalities attending this event.

Race brackets