Keeping It High – Seaside 2018

Poster Keeping It High 2018

Event info

Dates18/04 - 20/04/18
City/CountryCavite, Philippines
TypeWorld Qualifying Series

Registration info

Categories
OSWOJRLUMA
Registration feeUSD 165.00
Rider limit100

Track info

FindhillsTrackinfo for Keeping It High – Seaside 2018 on Findhills
Hashtag#idfkeepingithigh

Registrations includes the following:
– Use of IDF transponder
– Freeride day
– Qualifying day
– Race day
– Event merchandise
– A meal for each day of the event
– Use of camp
– Coffee every morning at camp

If you register as an early bird for both races, you will get a ticket to the Keeping It High weekend (weekend in between the races – April 21-22).

Schedule

April 16 (Monday)
Airport pick-ups (AM)
Media day (PM)
Welcome barbeque at Hey Ho Garage Burgers (PM)

April 17 (Tuesday)
Shuttle to race camp (AM)
Rider check-in (PM)

April 18 (Wednesday)
Calm down come down stoke session (Freeride)
Riders meeting at camp (PM)

April 19 (Thursday)
Qualifying Day (Leathers and IDF membership required)
Riders meeting at camp (PM)

April 20 (Friday)
Keeping It High – Seaside (WQS) raceday

Refunds

In case of withdrawal 30 days prior to the start of the event: reimbursement of 60% of the registration paid minus the PayPal fee.
In case of withdrawal 15 days prior to the start of the event: reimbursement of 30% of the registration paid minus the PayPal fee.
In case of withdrawal 7 days prior to the start of the event: reimbursement of 10% of the registration paid minus the PayPal fee.

Rotate your screen for a better view.

Rider list

#NameNat.Nat.Category 1Category 2
1.Daniel EngelUSOpen skateboard 
2.SIYU ZHAOCNOpen skateboard 
3.Harry ClarkeAUOpen skateboard 
4.Mengli WangCNOpen skateboardWomen
5.Dennis AndradoAULuge 
6.Morgan OwensUSOpen skateboard 
7.Emily ProssUSOpen skateboardWomen
8.Sylvia Mena CortésCROpen skateboardWomen
9.Dina MissDEOpen skateboardWomen
10.Sebastian VorhoelterDEOpen skateboard 
11.Aleix GallimoESOpen skateboard 
12.Nori TamuraJPOpen skateboard 
13.Cornelius KaupDEOpen skateboardMasters
14.Elissa MahNZOpen skateboardWomen
15.Peter Fritz SiasonPHOpen skateboardMasters
16.Carlos PaixãoBROpen skateboard 
17.Josh EvansAUOpen skateboard 
18.Kalil HammouriUSOpen skateboard 
19.Ling LeeMYOpen skateboardWomen
20.Jennifer SchauerteDEOpen skateboardWomen
21.Chase HillerUSOpen skateboard 
22.Caloy SambranoPHOpen skateboardMasters
23.Abigail ViloriaPHOpen skateboardWomen
24.Jaime de LangePHOpen skateboard 
25.Tomas RomualdezPHOpen skateboard 
26.Ronald SarinasPHOpen skateboard 
27.Sebastian ChancoPHOpen skateboardJuniors
28.Vince VazquezPHOpen skateboard 
29.James ViloriaPHOpen skateboard 
30.Earl LicopPHOpen skateboard 
31.Jeddu AlejandrinoPHOpen skateboard 
32.Andrei YbañezPHOpen skateboard 
33.Tito SumicadPHOpen skateboard 
34.Rodri Arthem AlvaroPHOpen skateboard 
35.Jan Bryan FigueroaPHOpen skateboard 
36.John TongcoPHOpen skateboard 
37.Aaron HampshireUSOpen skateboard 
38.Miko MontifarPHOpen skateboard 
39.Candy DunganUSOpen skateboardWomen
40.Thiago Gomes LessaBROpen skateboard 
41.Mitch ThompsonAUOpen skateboard 
42.Tim WhiteAUOpen skateboard 
43.Eden McdonoghAUOpen skateboard 
44.Jordan HallAUOpen skateboard 
45.Ayumi OrideJPOpen skateboard 
46.fifer FigueroaMXOpen skateboard 
47.Max VickersUSOpen skateboard 
48.Natalie BurnsIEWomen 
49.Jaydon HowarthAUOpen skateboard 
50.Abdil MahdzanMYLuge 
51.Andrew AtchisonUSOpen skateboard 

Riders p/nationality

  • PH - 17
  • US - 9
  • AU - 8
  • DE - 4
  • JP - 2
  • MY - 2
  • BR - 2
  • CN - 2
  • NZ - 1
  • IE - 1
  • CR - 1
  • ES - 1
  • MX - 1

Riders p/category

  • Open skateboard - 48
  • Women - 10
  • Masters - 3
  • Luge - 2
  • Juniors - 1

There are riders from 13 different nationalities attending this event.

The area of the race tracks is a protected area so there are no accommodations at the area of the race track. For each race, use of camp is included with your registration. For April 17 – 20 it will be next to a river (same location as camp last year), room accommodations are limited but also available at camp. For April 23 – 26, camp will be at the beach, we are still working on getting better rates for room accommodations but it will be made available.

The following are the distances from the 3 international airport terminals in Manila up to the starting line of Seaside.

Ninoy Aquino International Airport (Terminal 1) – 60.4km
Ninoy Aquino International Airport (Terminal 2) – 60.5 km
Ninoy Aquino International Airport (Terminal 3) – 63.4 km

Travel time from airport to the Seaside starting line is from 2.5 hours to 3 hours. Just add 9 more minutes to get to the Moon Rock race track.

We highly recommend you coordinate with the organizers if you wish to rent a vehicle for your stay.

Organizers will be providing a shuttle for those landing in the airports in Manila. Please see location of pick-up points:

April 16, 2017
NAIA (Terminal 1) – at Arrival with the letter “U”
NAIA (Terminal 2) – at Arrival Bay 17
NAIA (Terminal 3) – at Arrival Bay 4

Contact the organizers if you need assistance in securing your return trip to the international airport terminals.